State of West Virginia vs. Justin K. Legg
[…] is an indictment specifically alleging a conspiracy involving a single defendant and only one other conspirator sufficient, under constitutional principles, to put the defendant on notice that he/she may be held responsible under section 4-414(f) for the quantity of drugs delivered or possessed with intent to deliver solely by the co-conspirator to other persons, who have also been charged in separate indictments alleging a single conspiracy involving the same co-conspirator, when those other persons are not named in the indictment? 2. For purposes of a crime under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(b), does section 4-414(f) incorporate the common law principle that overt acts have to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before the jury can attribute to the defendant “all of the controlled substances manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by other participants or members of the conspiracy”? 3. For purposes of the jury’s determination under West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(f), is evidence of an unindicted co-conspirator’s drug transactions with others not named or identified in the indictment admissible for the jury’s consideration in determining the amount of controlled substance