Is Your Home Underwater? We May Be Able to Help.
[…] But after the near collapse of our financial markets, the industry could not be trusted to regulate itself. The United States Congress then stepped in to put a stop to various nefarious lending practices, including influencing appraisers. The culmination of these efforts was the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act signed into law by President Obama on July 21, 2010. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1639e(b)(3), Congress expressly prohibited financial institutions from "seeking to influence an appraiser or otherwise to encourage a targeted value in order to facilitate the making or pricing of the transaction." See also, 75 Fed. Reg. at 77457.
Unfortunately, this federal law only applies prospectively and does nothing to remedy the past indiscretions of lenders and appraisers. However, West Virginia was a head of the curve and has long prohibited this conduct.