The Pennsylvania Supreme Court Limits the Statute of Limitations for Medical Malpractice Wrongful Death Actions to Two Years from the “Medical” Cause of Death
[…] Later, Reibenstein sought court intervention, and Dr. Barax was ordered to participate in his deposition in February 2015, which was nearly five years after Whitman’s death. Dr. Barax testified he informed Dr. Conaboy of his concerns of a potential rupture, information not contained in Dr. Barax’s report.

Based on this newly acquired information, Reibenstein filed a new wrongful death and survival action against Dr. Conaboy March 1, 2016. Dr. Conaboy sought summary judgment on the basis that MCARE’s statute of limitations for wrongful death and survival actions (Section 513(d), which states:

(d) Death or survival actions.—If the claim is brought under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (relating to death action) or 8302 (relating to survival action), the action must be commenced within two years after the death in the absence of affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.

In declining to extend the statute of limitations, the trial court concluded there was no evidence of affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death. On appeal, the Superior Court determined Section 513(d) reference to “cause of death” was ambiguous because it did not differentiate between “medical” cause and “legal” cause.