Pennsylvania Superior Court Denies Claim for Attorney’s Fees in Motor Vehicle Provider Peer Review Context
[…] The trial court acknowledged that Provider was not entitled to attorneys’ fees under Section 1797 of the MVFRL pursuant to the Supreme Court’s decision in Herd Chiropractic Clinic, P.C. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 64 A.3d 1058, 1066 (Pa. 2013) (finding Section 1797(b)(4) only authorizes attorneys’ fees where the insurer has not invoked the peer review process to challenge its obligation to pay for treatment). However, the trial court determined Provider was entitled to attorneys’ fees under Section 1798, which states that a trial court may award a reasonable attorney fee “[i]n the event an insurer is found to have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay” first party benefits when due. The trial court relied on 31 Pa.Code § 69.52(a), which provides: