Distracted Driving Laws
[…] (6) Any driver who causes the death of another as the proximate result of committing a violation of this section is guilty of negligent homicide and shall be punished in accordance with § 17C-5-1 of this code.

The relevant motor vehicle statutes in Pennsylvania and Ohio are both less prohibitive in scope and punishment.  In Pennsylvania, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3316(a) has provided since March 2012 that “[n]o driver shall operate a motor vehicle on a highway or trafficway in this Commonwealth while using an interactive wireless communication device to send, read, or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in motion.  A person does not send, read or write a text-based communication when the person reads, selects or enters a telephone number or name in an interactive wireless communications device for the purpose of activating or deactivating a voice communication or a telephone call.” The statute further provides that a “’text-based communication’ means a text message, instant message, electronic mail or other written communication composed or received on an interactive wireless communication device.”  75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3316(f).  “A person who violates [the law] commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $50.”  75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3316(d).[2]