The Pennsylvania Supreme Court Addresses Waive of Stacked Coverage When Vehicle Removed from Multiple Motor Vehicle Insurance Policy
[…] The at-fault driver did not have sufficient insurance coverage to cover the injuries and damages sustained by the Franks. Accordingly, the Franks filed a claim for UIM benefits against State Farm. The Franks claimed a $200,000 limit because of the absence of a valid waiver of stacked UIM coverage. State Farm claimed the policy afforded a $100,000 limit because the removal of a vehicle from a multi-vehicle policy, without more, did not alter the status of the prior waiver nor trigger a need to execute a new waiver under § 1738(c), which provides:

(c) More than one vehicle.–Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.

The trial court and Superior Court agreed with State Farm, and the Franks pursued their appeal to the Supreme Court, who affirmed the lower courts. In addressing this issue of first impression, the Superior and Supreme Courts found Barnard v.