The Pennsylvania Supreme Court Addresses Waive of Stacked Coverage When Vehicle Removed from Multiple Motor Vehicle Insurance Policy
[…] The Pennsylvania Supreme Court Addresses Waive of Stacked Coverage When Vehicle Removed from Multiple Motor Vehicle Insurance Policy

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court Addresses Waive of Stacked Coverage When Vehicle Removed from Multiple Motor Vehicle Insurance Policy

Robert and Kelly Franks purchased motor vehicle insurance from State Farm in 2013 for their Nissan Xterra and Ford Taurus. The Franks purchased underinsured motorist coverage (“UIM”) of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident limits; however, they executed a form rejecting stacked UIM coverage in compliance with Section 1738(d)(2) of the MVFRL, which provides:

[t]he named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form: UNDERINSURED COVERAGE LIMITS By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage.

Later, the Franks added a Nissan Altima to the policy, effective January 22, 2014. A new form rejecting stacked UIM coverage was executed.