Pennsylvania Superior Court Addresses Evidentiary Issues in Civil Damage Claim Involving Workers Compensation Compromise & Release
[…] The Superior Court concluded the trial court erred by denying admission of past medical expenses; allowing the jury to be told that any award of the lien amount would be a double recovery; and by refusing to mold the verdict to include past medical expenses of $228,347.10 (plus delay damages and post judgment interest); and or failing in granting a new trial on damages for the valuation of her past recoverable medical expenses.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141 and the collateral source doctrine. Section 6141 provides, in part:

(a) Personal injuries. — Settlement with or any payment made to an injured person or to others on behalf of such injured person with the permission of such injured person or to anyone entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person shall not constitute an admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made, unless the parties to such settlement or payment agree to the contrary. ….

(c) Admissibility in evidence. — Except in an action in which final settlement and release has been pleaded as a complete defense, any settlement or payment referred to in subsections (a) and (b) shall not be admissible in evidence on the trial of any matter.

Here, Chavers gave up her workers compensation rights to obtain her lien assignment, and was deprived the benefit of her bargain in favor of pardoning the responsible party, i.e., PCG. In Nazarak v. Waite, 216 A.3d 1093 (Pa.